GDPR

Dear DNF-user,

 

In order to comply with the requirements of the privacy statement follows the provisions of the new Personal Data Act, statutory decision 54 (2017-2018), and the EU Privacy Regulation, on the protection of personal information with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data to give you a full understanding of which data about you DNF has access to, how it uses it and how you can control it, we have adopted new Data Protection and Privacy Policy and modified our Terms and Conditions and Subscriber Agreement. We hope you find this comprehensible and reassuring. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

 

Please read the following notice:

When you upload personal data to DNF (“the festival”) or otherwise provide your personal data to DNF, you acknowledge and agree that DNF will process such data in order to provide and improve its service.

 

DNF does not collect data from public sources, it only processes personal data uploaded to the festival by its customers accessing the festival through «back office» and users accessing the festival through «visitor page», or otherwise provided to DNF directly by the data subjects interested in making contact with other users of the festival or in maintaining a relationship with DNF.

 

DNF will not disclose the personal data to any other recipients, except its providers of funds such as The Norwegian Film Institute and Creative Europa (in accordance with clause 12 of the Data Protection and Privacy Policy who are bound by confidentiality duty), and rightsholder to films screened at the festival.

 

Contact information will be available to other festival participants in the festival catalogue if previously approved by the participant. The personal data will be retained by DNF only as long as required to provide you with the service. If needed, information uploaded to the festival by the participant regarding allergies and/or food preferences might be shared with the festival’s provider of food and beverage. The participant can at any time delete and/or edit his or her personal information on the festivals “my personal page”.

 

DNF may use registered data to analyze and further improve our festival.

 

DNF may use your e-mail address to send you service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail), as well as announcements and information about other arrangements or services (including third party services) that we think may interest you during the festival period.

 

Any individual has the right to have personal data concerning him or her rectified and a «right to be forgotten» where the retention of such data infringes the General Data Protection Regulation or the laws of your country. If you have given a consent with the processing of your personal data through the festival and you no longer agree with that, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Regarding any such request, please notify the festival, E-mail: info_at_filmfestivalen.no.

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the personal data processing with the supervisory authority, being Datatilsynet at www.datatilsynet.no.

 

You may contact The International Film Festival Haugesund at any time should you require any further information.