Here Are The Winners of Amanda 2021

22. August 2021

«Ninjababy» was this year’s most awarded film with four awards, among them Best Director and outstanding acting performances. 

As the first documentary since 2002, «The Painter and the Thief» won the award for Best Film. It was also awarded Best Documentary and Best Editing. «Betrayed» was also awarded three Amandas, Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress in addition to Best Production Design. 

The Honorary Amanda was awarded to perennial director and producer Oddvar Bull Tuhus, known for films like «Fifty-Fifty», «Hockeyfeber» and «Blücher».

Four actors won their first Amanda Awards tonight: Kristine Kujath Thorp won Best Actress for «Ninjababy», Pia Halvorsen won Best Supporting Actress for «Betrayed», Nader Khademi won Best Supporting Actor for «Ninjababy» and Jakob Oftebro won Best Actor for «Betrayed». Oftebro won his award exactly 35 years after his father Nils Ole Oftebro.

«Gunda» became the first black-and-white film to ever win an Amanda for Best Cinematography. Thomas Dybdahl became the first composer to ever win an Amanda for Original Score twice.

The Norwegian International Film Festival, Haugesund, the Amanda jury and the Amanda committee proudly presents this year’s winners of the Amanda Award: 

Best Film:
«The Painter and the Thief» (director: Benjamin Ree, producer: Ingvil Giske)

Best Director:

Yngvild Sve Flikke for «Ninjababy»  

Best Actress 
Kristine Kujath Thorp for «Ninjababy»

Best actor:
Jakob Oftebro for «Betrayed»

Best Supporting Actress:

Pia Halvorsen for «Betrayed»  

Best Supporting Actor:
Nader Khademi for «Ninjababy»

Best Documentary:
«The Painter and the Thief» (director: Benjamin Ree, producer: Ingvil Giske)

Best Children’s Film:
«Sisters: The Summer We Found Our Superpowers» (director: Silje Salomonsen and Arild Østin Ommundsen, producer: Gary Cranner)

Best Short Film:
«What is a Woman» (directed and produced by: Marin Håskjold)

Best Foreign Language Film: 

«Another Round» (director: Thomas Vinterberg, distributor: Arthaus)

Best Screenplay:
Johan Fasting, co-writers; Yngvild Sve Flikke and Inga H. Sætre for «Ninjababy»

Best Cinematography:
Egil Håskjold Larsen and Victor Kossakovsky for «Gunda»

Best Editing:
Robert Stengård for «The Painter and the Thief»

Best Sound Design:
Alexander Dudarev for «Gunda»

Best Original Score:
Thomas Dybdahl for «Sisters: The Summer We Found Our Superpowers»

Best Costume:
Ingjerd Meland, Marianne Stranger, Itonje Søimer Guttormsen, Birgitte Larsen and Nina Buer Brun for «Gritt»

Best Make-up:
Maria Bjørnnes Hermansen and Fie Baro for «Prosjekt Z»

Best Production Design:
Ulrika Axén and Tobias Eiving for «Betrayed»

Best Visual Effects:
Dennis Kleyn and Peer Lemmers for «Dragon Girl»

Folkets Amanda: «Generasjon Utøya»

Honorary Amanda: Oddvar Bull Tuhus