The Amanda Nominations 2020

The Amanda award is handed out in 22 different categories and the award ceremony will take place in Festiviteten in Haugesund Friday 14 August. The Amanda award ceremony is part of The Norwegian International Film Festival which takes place 14–21 August 2020. The films considered have had theatrical release in Norwegian cinemas during the period of July 2019 to 30 June 2020. Here are the year’s nominees!

Best Norwegian feature film:

  • “Beware of Children” (director Dag Johan Haugerud, producer Yngve Sæther)
  • “Hope” (director Maria Sødahl, producer Thomas Robsahm)
  • “The Self Portrait”  (director Katja Høgset and Espen Wallin, director and producer Margreth Olin)

Best director

  • Dag Johan Haugerud – “Beware of Children”
  • Jorunn Myklebust Syversen – “Disco”
  • Maria Sødahl – “Hope”

Best actor

  • Jan Gunnar Røise – “Beware of Children”
  • Hebert Nordrum – “Fjols til fjells”
  • Stellan Skarsgård – “Hope”

Best actress

  • Henriette Steenstrup – “Beware of Children”
  • Josefine Frida – “Disco”
  • Andrea Bræin Hovig – “Hope”

Best supporting actor

  • Jonatan Rodriguez – “All Foreigners Keep Their Curtains Closed”
  • Thorbjørn Harr – “Beware of Children”
  • Alexander Scheer – “The Spy”

Best supporting actress

  • Yngvild Støen Grotmol – “All Foreigners Keep Their Curtains Closed”
  • Gjertrud L. Jynge – “Hope”
  • Ingvild Holthe Bygdnes – “The Tunnel”

Best children’s movie

  • “The Ash Lad: In Soria Moria Castle” (director Mikkel Brænne Sandemose, producers Åshild
    Ramborg and Synnøve Hørsdal)
  • “The Crossing” (director Johanne Helgeland, producert Cornelia Boysen)
  • “Captain Sabertooth and the Magic Diamond” (directors Rasmus A. Sivertsen and Marit Moum
    Aune, producers Heidi Palm Sandberg, Eirik Smidesang Slåen and Ove Heiborg)

Best documentary

  • “All That I Am” (director Tone Grøttjord-Glenne, producer Anita Rehoff Larsen)
  • “iHuman” (director Tonje Hessen Schei, producer Jonathan Borge Lie)
  • “The Self Portrait”  (director Katja Høgset and Espen Wallin, director and producer Margreth Olin)

Best screenwriter

  • Dag Johan Haugerud – “Beware of Children”
  • Maria Sødahl – “Hope”
  • Maja Lunde – “The Crossing”

Best foreign language film

  • “Joker” (director Todd Phillips, distributor SF Studios Norway)
  • “Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood” (director Quentin Tarantino, distributor SF Studios Norway)
  • “Parasite” (director Bong Joon-ho, distributor Arthaus)

Best short film

  • “The Affected” (producer Stine Blichfeldt, director Rikke Gregersen)
  • “The Manila Lover” (producer Lotte Sandbu og Nina Barbosa Blad, director Johanna Pyykkö)
  • “The Origin of Man” (producer Merete Korsberg, director Pjotr Sapegin)

Best original music

  • Ginge Anvik – “The Ash Lad: In Soria Moria Castle”
  • Peder Kjellsby and Arnaud Fleurent-Didier – “Beware of Children”
  • Marcus Paus – “Mortal”

Best production design

  • Ragnhild Juliane Sletta – “All Foreigners Keep Their Curtains Closed”
  • Merete Bostrøm – “The Ash Lad: In Soria Moria Castle”
  • Jørgen Stangebye Larsen – “Hope”

Best sound design

  • Yvonne Stenberg – “All Foreigners Keep Their Curtains Closed”
  • Gisle Tveito – «Beware of Children”
  • Svein-Ketil Bjøntegård and Johan Rasmus Pram – “Disco”

Best makeup

  • Asta Hafthorsdottir – “The Ash Lad: In Soria Moria Castle”
  • The team behind “Disco” by Jorunn Myklebust
  • Siw Järbyn – “The Spy”

Best cinematography

  • Øystein Mamen – “Beware of Children”
  • Marius Matzow Gulbrandsen – “Disco”
  • Manuel Alberto Claro – “Hope”

Best visual effects

  • Stephen Coren and Bert Deruyck – “The Ash Lad: In Soria Moria Castle”
  • Henrik Dyrkorn – “Captain Sabertooth and the Magic Diamond”
  • Stephen Coren and Arne Kaupang – “Mortal”

Best film editing

  • Christoffer Heie – “The Ash Lad: In Soria Moria Castle”
  • Jens Christian Fodstad – “Beware of Children”
  • Helge Billing and Michal Leszczylowski – “The Self Portrait”

Best costume

  • Isabella Leikanger Mork – “All Foreigners Keep Their Curtains Closed”
  • Karen Fabritius Gram – “The Ash Lad: In Soria Moria Castle”
  • Ulrika Sjölin – “The Spy”

 

These are the members of this year’s Amanda jury

Karianne Lund, screenwriter
Håkon Ramstad, actor
Eva Dons, actor
Lorentz Celo, director
Vibeke Heide, director
Thomas Øyjordsbakken, production designer
Kedy Hassani, visual effects
Magnus Flåto, cinematographer
Silje Rekk, editor
Jorunn Børve Eriksen, sound designer
Kristin Dyrud, composer
Eli Røthe, head of movie theatre
Tonje Skar Reiersen, producer
Kifrik Martin, producer

These are the members of this year’s jury for Best foreign language film

Ida K. Balto
Øystein Simonsen
Kristin Kildal
Mari Haugen
Jørgen Søderberg Jansen

 

About the Amanda Award

The national film award Amanda has been established to enhance the quality and promotion of Norwegian films in theatrical release and short films intended for public screenings. It was awarded for the first time in 1985. The prize consists of a statue in bronze designed by sculptor Kristian Kvakland, as well as a diploma. Amanda is hosted by The Norwegian International Film Festival Ltd. in collaboration with the Amanda Committee.