The Amanda Nominations 2017

The Amanda award is given in 20 different categories and the award ceremony will be broadcasted on TV 2 Saturday 19 August. The Amanda award ceremony is produced by Rubicon TV and is part of The Norwegian International Film Festival which takes place 19–25 August 2017. The films considered have had theatrical release in Norwegian cinemas during the period of 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2017. The nominations will be published in late June.

Filmfestivalen-Amandapris-Bilde

The 2017 Amanda award nominations:

Best Norwegian Film in Theatrical Release
Børning 2 – Produced by Marcus Brodersen and John M. Jacobsen for Filmkameratene, directed by Hallvard Bræin
In the Forest of Huckybucky – Produced by Ove Heiborg, Elisabeth Opdal and Eirik Smidesang Slåen for Qvisten Animasjon, directed by Rasmus A. Sivertsen
The King’s Choice – Produced by Finn Gjerdrum and Stein B. Kvae for Paradox, directed by Erik Poppe

Best Children’s Film
In the Forest of Huckybucky – Produced by Ove Heiborg, Elisabeth Opdal and Eirik Smidesang Slåen for Qvisten Animasjon, directed by Rasmus A. Sivertsen
Santa Swap – Merry Christmas Mr. Andersen – Produced by Are Heidenstrøm and Martin Sundland for Fantefilm, directed by Terje Rangnes
Tongue Cutters – produced by Ingvil Giske for Medieoperatørene, directed by Solveig Melkeraaen

Best director
Erik Poppe – The King’s Choice
Izer Aliu – Hunting Flies
Kim Hiorthøy – The Rules for Everything

Best actress
Ruby Dagnall – Rosemari
Tuva Novotny – Rosemari
Tindra Hillestad Pack – The Rules for Everything

Best actor
Anders Baasmo Christiansen – The Tree Feller
Jesper Christensen – The King’s Choice
Kristoffer Joner – Handle with Care

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Gisken Armand ­– Gilbert’s Grim Revenge
Kjersti Tveterås – The Lion Woman
Sarah Francesca Brænne – The Rules for Everything

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Anders Baasmo Christiansen – The King’s Choice
Bjarne Syversen and Terje Syversen – The Tree Feller
Karl Markovics – The King’s Choice

Best Screenplay
Hilde Susan Jægtnes, Jorge Camacho and Arild Andresen – Handle with Care
Harald Rosenløw Eeg and Jan Trygve Røyneland – The King’s Choice
Izer Aliu – Hunting Flies

Best Cinematography
Øystein Mamen – The Rules for Everything
Nils Eilif Bremdal – Hunting Flies
John Christian Rosenlund – The King’s Choice

Best Art Direction/Scenography
Karl Júlíusson – The Lion Woman
Maria Ducasse – The Rules for Everything
Peter Bävman – The King’s Choice

Best Visual Effects
Torgeir Busch, Ivar André Rystad and Lars Erik Hansen – Børning 2
Álvaro Alonso Lomba – In the Forest of Huckybucky
Arne Kaupang – The King’s Choice

Best Music
Gaute Storaas – In the Forest of Huckybucky
Johan Söderqvist – The King’s Choice
Kim Hiorthøy – The Rules for Everything

Best Editing
Einar Egeland – The King’s Choice
Even Sigstad – Supervention 2
Robert Stengård – What Young Men Do

Best Sound Design
Petter Fladeby and Vidar Grande – Børning 2
Baard H. Ingebretsen and Tormod Ringnes – In the Forest of Huckybucky
Christian Schaanning – The King’s Choice

Best Short Film
Fanny – directed by Halfdan Ullmann Tøndel, produced by Andrea Berentsen Ottmar for Frokost film
My Sister – directed by Liv Joelle Barbosa Blad, produced by Nina Maria Barbosa Blad for Barbosa Blad Film
The Absence of Eddy Table – directed by Rune Spaans, produced by Eric Vogel for Tordenfilm

Best Documentary
69 Minutes of 86 Days – directed by Egil Håskjold Larsen, produced by Tone Grøttjord-Glenne for Sant & Usant
Nowhere to Hidedirected by Zaradasht Ahmed, produced by Mette Cheng Munthe-Kaas for Ten Thousand Images
Tongue Cutters – directed by Solveig Melkeraaen, produced by Ingvil Giske for Medieoperatørene

Best Foreign Film in Theatrical Release
Arrival – directed by Denis Villeneuve, distributed by United International Pictures
I, Daniel Blake – directed by Ken Loach, distributed by Norsk Filmdistribusjon
La La Land – directed by Damien Chazelle, distributed by Nordisk Film Distribusjon
Manchester by the Sea – directed by Kenneth Lonergan, distributed by United International Pictures
Moonlight – directed by Barry Jenkins, distributed by Selmer Media

Furthermore, the Amanda Committee’s Golden Clapper and the Amanda Committee Honorary Award will be presented, as well as the People’s Amanda (public vote). A total of 20 prizes are to be awarded.

The Amanda jury is divided into the following categories:
Jury for Best Norwegian movie, children’s film, direction, script and actress
Jury for Best cinematography, production design / scenography, visual effects, music, clip and sound design
Best documentary film
Best short film
Best foreign movie 

The film prize Amanda has been established to enhance the quality and promotion of Norwegian cinema films and short films intended for theatrical release. It was awarded for the first time in 1985. The prize consists of a statue in bronze designed by sculptor Kristian Kvakland, as well as a diploma. Amanda is hosted by The Norwegian International Film Festival Ltd. in collaboration with the Norwegian Film Institute.